Thursday, August 4, 2011

Will my creative juices run out if love is blind?


People say that you're no good for me
People say it constantly
I hear it said so much
 I repeat it in my sleep

Maybe I am just a fool for you
Maybe you're no angel too
But all that talk is cheap
When I'm alone with you

If love is blind
I'll find my way with you
Cause I can't see myself
Not in love with you
If love is blindI
'll find my way with you[

 Lyrics fAll the world is crazy anyway
What's it matter what they say
If I'm the one that's wrong
Then let in be my mistake

If love is blind
I'll find my way with you
Cause I can't see myself
I'm not in love with you
If love is blind
I'll find my way with you

You wouldn't be with me tonight
 if I didn't feel I was right
What will it matter anyhow 
a hundred years from now

If love is blind
I'll find my way with you
Cause I can't see myself
I'm not in love with you
If love is blind
I'll find my way with you

Tama nga siguro si Ricky Lee sa kanyang libro na ang mga writer ay masochist. Pero dagdagan ko. Bukod sa masochist e tanga pa! Hay ewan ko ba, napa emotionally unstable ko ngayon. Parang gusto ko na lang umiyak bigla...kung pwede nga lang more than that e. Possible kaya ang comatose?Kaso baka matuluyan naman akong ma-deds noon. Hmmm,isip pa...e kung amnesia kaya. Yung permanent amnesia gusto ko o kaya selective amnesia. Di ba merong ganoon ata? Yung tipong maalala mo lang yung mga gusto mong maalala and the rest, delete! Hay ang hirap takbuhan ang isang bagay kung parati mong binabalikan.Kung baga, hindi ka makapag move-on.Pinili mo yan e, pwes magdusa ka!

Anyway, I'm afraid that in the next couple of days, I might run out of ideas. Not that I have lots of creative juices under my sleeves, because the truth is, I don't have. So this whole researching and writing that I do every single day now is slowly eating my ideas. I won't be surprised if one day, I can no longer write because my creative juices run out :(  Well at least I have a blog where I can write freely and spontaneously. Maybe I'll find some inspiration here.

Seriously, I want to sing that song in my future videoke escapades haha.  

4 comments:

  1. ang pogmomove-on ay parang pagdadiet. it'll only work if you'll work on it. no turning back, tey. be firm about your decisions. kung asshole sya, treat him like an asshole. DO NOT LINGER. it's either the asshole dies or you die! LOL!

    seriously. mahirap sa simula. pero keri yan. look at me. i made it di ba? ;)

    Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Di ako maka-relate ah. Lovelife ba yan?

    Uhmm.. Umiyak ka na lang. Yun pa din ang pinakamagandang gawin para mabawasan yang nasa loob mo -- kung ano man yan. :D

    Saka, pwede mong gawing literature yang napagdaanan mo. Impossible for you to run out of ideas. Have a glass of water, travel, reflect, then write.

    Keep safe!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Who sang this song? I love old songs too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. @ dez: I know. naunahan mo pa nga ako di ba?tae talaga :( I'm so maarte talaga haha
    @hokage:hehe thanks for the advice :) will keep in mind, pero hopefully ideas will nut run out talaga
    @mich: Tiffany hehe actually, hindi dapat yung song na yan e pero sabi ko, mas okay to haha

    ReplyDelete